Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Les Brazier Special Vehicles Pty Ltd ACN 084 844 995 (trading as Brazier Mobility) design and undertake vehicle modifications, and offer associated products and services for vehicles, to cater for wheelchair access and assist the mobility of disabled and elderly people.  We also sell a variety of industrial products, including cranes. 

Brazier Mobility is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the ten National Privacy Principles (NPPs).  Our procedures, as generally outlined in this policy, promote the handling of your personal information in accordance with the NPPs. 

Collection of your personal information

We will collect personal information about you in the course of your dealings with Brazier Mobility (eg; when you enquire about our products and services, or if you purchase a modified vehicle or other product or service from us).  We only collect information that is necessary for our business functions. 

 

Generally we only collect your personal information directly from you.  If, however, you order our products and services from a third party, we may collect the personal information about you that we require from that third party.  Similarly, if you provide us with personal information about another person (for example, your child) you warrant that, that person consents to their personal information being collected and handled by LBSV in accordance with this policy.

 

We may be limited in the services we can provide to you if we are unable to collect the personal information about you that we require.

 

The types of personal information we collect about you, and our use of that information, depends upon your dealings with us.  We will collect your name, telephone number, address and email address and details of Brazier Mobility products and services that you may be interested in.  We may also collect other personal and sensitive information from you, including for example health information such as details of the mobility impairment and/or disability for which a modified vehicle will need to cater.

 

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect, and as otherwise permitted or required by law. 

 

Generally, these purposes will include, providing you with our products and services in accordance with your request and obtaining your feedback on those products and services and to provide you with information, marketing and promotional material on other Brazier Mobility goods and services that may be of interest to you.  We may disclose your personal information to our agents and contractors, for these purposes.  When doing so, we contractually require all agents and contractors to uphold the standards of the NPPs.   

 

Security of your personal information

Reasonable, industry-standard steps are taken to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised use, modification or disclosure. Information is destroyed or permanently de-identified when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it was collected.

All personal information that we retain is securely stored in our database. Our database can only be accessed by authorised staff at Brazier Mobility.  

 

Our website at www.braziermobility.com.au uses cookies.  We do not use the information stored in those cookies to collect information about you, or to track your use of the website.   The Brazier Mobility website may contain links to other websites.  Brazier Mobility is not responsible for the privacy practices or the use and protection of your personal information on those other websites.  We cannot guarantee the privacy or security of personal information during transmission to our website at www.braziermobility.com.au

 

Access and accuracy of your personal information

If you believe the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, please contact the Brazier Mobility Privacy Officer at the details shown below. 

 

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you.  Generally, we will provide you with access, except in limited circumstances where we are permitted by law to refuse access.   You must direct any requests to the Brazier Mobility Privacy Officer.  We may charge a fee for providing access, which will not exceed our reasonable expenses incurred in responding to your request, including photocopying and administrative expenses.

 

Overseas transfer of your personal information

Generally we will not transfer your personal information overseas, except upon your request, or if we are authorised to do so by law. 

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend, modify or replace this policy at any time. 

 

Contact us

If you would like further information, or if you have a complaint, about the way we manage your personal information, please contact the Brazier Mobility Privacy Officer, by mail – P.O. Box 14 MDC, Edinburgh North SA 5113, by telephone on 1800 272 9437 or by email at privacy@braziermobility.com.au

Provider Number: 4050000905

Supporters of:

BUSINESS HOURS

Monday to Friday 9am to 5pm

ONSITE EMERGENCY SERVICE

7:30am to 4pm

Service requirements after these hours are available by appointments.

Call 1800 272 943 

BUSINESS LOCATION

8 Barfield Crescent
EDINBURGH NORTH SA 5113

POSTAL ADDRESS

PO Box 14 MDC

EDINBURGH NORTH SA 5113

RAA endorsed installer of child restraint anchor system.

@2019 All Rights Reserved